Today's Posts Follow Us On Twitter! TFL Members on Twitter  
Forum search: Advanced Search  
Navigation
Marketplace
  Members Login:
Lost password?
  Forum Statistics:
Forum Members: 24,254
Total Threads: 80,792
Total Posts: 566,472
There are 2148 users currently browsing (tf).
 
  Our Partners:
 
  TalkFreelance     Design and Development     Programming     PHP and MySQL :

Creating a Part Number Form

Thread title: Creating a Part Number Form
Closed Thread    
    Thread tools Search this thread Display Modes  
03-18-2008, 11:43 AM
#1
masnart39 is offline masnart39
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Jul 2006
Location: Ohio
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 8
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

masnart39 is on a distinguished road

  Old  Creating a Part Number Form

Hello,

I'm trying to find out if there is a way to make a form page that would generate a part number.

As an example, say you were selling a new car.... The purchaser would have choices of 10 available options, with several choices per option. Each option would generate a digit in the 10 digit part number. The digit created by the option would be determined by a choice from a drop down menu. At the bottom of the form would be the generated part number, which would update live as the purchaser chooses options.

I hope I've explained my goal clearly enough.
Can this be done as part of a website ?
What type of program would be necessary to create this ?

Thanks in advance for your help !

Nick

03-18-2008, 05:04 PM
#2
Dr John is offline Dr John
Status: Junior Member
Join date: May 2005
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 77
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Dr John is on a distinguished road

  Old

PHP would do it, assembling the number after the form is submitted (submit could be labelled "Generate part number")

Javascript could write the number to the form, probably.

03-18-2008, 09:23 PM
#3
happytapper is offline happytapper
happytapper's Avatar
Status: Junior Member
Join date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 31
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

happytapper is on a distinguished road

  Old

On your form each option would have its value set to the corresponding part number. Then, once submitted, the values would make up the part number.

To have it update automatically, as they choose options, you would probably have to use some Javascript / Ajax

03-19-2008, 11:52 PM
#4
mikeroq is offline mikeroq
mikeroq's Avatar
Status: Member
Join date: Feb 2006
Location: Ponca City, OK
Expertise: xHTML/CSS/PHP/Computer Tech
Software: Photoshop, Notepad++, Winamp
 
Posts: 332
iTrader: 5 / 100%
 

mikeroq is an unknown quantity at this point

Send a message via AIM to mikeroq Send a message via MSN to mikeroq Send a message via Yahoo to mikeroq

  Old

You should have just said AJAX since J = Javascript.

03-20-2008, 02:51 PM
#5
Dr John is offline Dr John
Status: Junior Member
Join date: May 2005
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 77
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Dr John is on a distinguished road

  Old

Originally Posted by FourSeventy View Post
You should have just said AJAX since J = Javascript.
You don't necessarily need the features of AJAX, Javascript by itself could probably do it. Which is probably why he said Javascript / AJAX.

However, on a php page, assembling the part number from the parts that make it using PHP seems more sensible to me.

Closed Thread    


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

  Posting Rules  
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump:
 
  Contains New Posts Forum Contains New Posts   Contains No New Posts Forum Contains No New Posts   A Closed Forum Forum is Closed