Today's Posts Follow Us On Twitter! TFL Members on Twitter  
Forum search: Advanced Search  
Navigation
Marketplace
  Members Login:
Lost password?
  Forum Statistics:
Forum Members: 24,255
Total Threads: 81,172
Total Posts: 566,871
There are 49 users currently browsing (tf).
 
  Our Partners:
 
  TalkFreelance     Design and Development     Programming :

Real Bid System, RBS 1.6 Help Requested!

Thread title: Real Bid System, RBS 1.6 Help Requested!
Reply    
    Thread tools Search this thread Display Modes  
08-23-2011, 08:06 PM
#1
thevirus is offline thevirus
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Aug 2011
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 23
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

thevirus is on a distinguished road

  Old  Real Bid System, RBS 1.6 Help Requested!

I downloaded the most recent version of RBS that I could find which was version 1.6 yet it appears that the readme file that came with it is outdated by a few versions.

I installed the script completely yet am unsure of what my admin username and password are. I tried some of my best guesses including the database name and password but no luck.

I have attempted to contact support multiple times and had no success...

If anyone could tell me what to do after install that would be great. I am unsure whether or not to delete the install folder, rename it or if I need to edit the files in there...Or if anyone has a copy of the readme file for version 1.6 that would be a great help to. (that is if one even exists)

08-23-2011, 09:20 PM
#2
Village Genius is offline Village Genius
Village Genius's Avatar
Status: Geek
Join date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Expertise: Software
Software: Chrome, Notepad++
 
Posts: 6,893
iTrader: 18 / 100%
 

Village Genius will become famous soon enough

  Old

That script is pretty obscure so I doubt anyone here knows how to use it. If they don't provide docs or support you are pretty much screwed. I can't even find the script on Google so I cant help you. You're probably better off finding another script to use.

Reply With Quote
08-24-2011, 12:44 AM
#3
thevirus is offline thevirus
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Aug 2011
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 23
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

thevirus is on a distinguished road

  Old

Humm well thanks for your help, the script is actually quite advanced. The owner just does not provide support since its offered for free.

Guess ill keep trying to contact him. But you can find details about the script here: http://www.cogzidel.com/products/scriptlance-clone

Reply With Quote
08-24-2011, 01:02 AM
#4
Village Genius is offline Village Genius
Village Genius's Avatar
Status: Geek
Join date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Expertise: Software
Software: Chrome, Notepad++
 
Posts: 6,893
iTrader: 18 / 100%
 

Village Genius will become famous soon enough

  Old

Your only other option is to look at the script and see what the default password it sets is. It's open source so any default behavior should be there. Advanced or not its an obscure script; you are are pretty unlikely to find anyone with knowledge of it.

Reply With Quote
08-24-2011, 01:31 AM
#5
thevirus is offline thevirus
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Aug 2011
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 23
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

thevirus is on a distinguished road

  Old

Yeah I took a look through the config files to try to figure out what it might default to but had no luck. Thanks again for your help though, I suppose ill try to contact some affiliates of the site or call it a lost hope...

Reply With Quote
08-24-2011, 03:24 AM
#6
.Nick is offline .Nick
.Nick's Avatar
Status: Request a custom title
Join date: Feb 2005
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,159
iTrader: 3 / 100%
 

.Nick is on a distinguished road

  Old

Run or rerun /install/siteDetails.php and then delete the install folder. Better yet, use a different script. That thing is a security hazard.

Code:
  //echo 'select admin_name from admins where admin_name = "' . trim($HTTP_POST_VARS['admin_name']) . '"';exit;
  $check_query = osc_db_query('select admin_name from admins where admin_name = "' . trim($_POST['admin_name']) . '"');

  if (osc_db_num_rows($check_query)) {
    osc_db_query('update admins set password = "' . trim($_POST['admin_password']) . '" where admin_name = "' . trim($_POST['admin_name']) . '"');
  } else {
    osc_db_query('insert into admins set admin_name = "' . trim($_POST['admin_name']) . '", password = "' . trim($_POST['admin_password']) . '"');
  }

08-24-2011, 05:07 AM
#7
thevirus is offline thevirus
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Aug 2011
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 23
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

thevirus is on a distinguished road

  Old

Yeah I figured the security might be somewhat poor, figured I would pay someone to upgrade the security...

And sadly even in the sitedetails.php file I fail to see exactly where I fill in the password. I am quite illiterate in php...

Reply With Quote
08-24-2011, 06:30 AM
#8
.Nick is offline .Nick
.Nick's Avatar
Status: Request a custom title
Join date: Feb 2005
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,159
iTrader: 3 / 100%
 

.Nick is on a distinguished road

  Old

Originally Posted by thevirus View Post
Yeah I figured the security might be somewhat poor, figured I would pay someone to upgrade the security...

And sadly even in the sitedetails.php file I fail to see exactly where I fill in the password. I am quite illiterate in php...
You don't edit it. You open it in your browser.

Reply With Quote
08-24-2011, 06:41 AM
#9
thevirus is offline thevirus
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Aug 2011
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 23
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

thevirus is on a distinguished road

  Old

Ahh I see, I installed it after having a few shots so I suppose I just forgot what username and password I had set...

Reply With Quote
Reply    


Thread Tools
Display Modes

  Posting Rules  
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump:
 
  Contains New Posts Forum Contains New Posts   Contains No New Posts Forum Contains No New Posts   A Closed Forum Forum is Closed