Today's Posts Follow Us On Twitter! TFL Members on Twitter  
Forum search: Advanced Search  
Navigation
Marketplace
  Members Login:
Lost password?
  Forum Statistics:
Forum Members: 24,254
Total Threads: 80,792
Total Posts: 566,472
There are 2077 users currently browsing (tf).
 
  Our Partners:
 
  TalkFreelance     Design and Development     HTML/XHTML/DHTML/CSS :

Tables...

Thread title: Tables...
Closed Thread    
    Thread tools Search this thread Display Modes  
05-26-2005, 12:09 AM
#1
Landes is offline Landes
Landes's Avatar
Status: Talk nerdy to me, baby!
Join date: Sep 2004
Location: Starbucks, California, USA
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,324
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Landes is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to Landes Send a message via MSN to Landes

  Old  Tables...

Hey everyone

Lately, I have been having problems with tables. The way that I code my sites is using the slice to HTML. I can do them just fine, but when I put a horizontal Navigation, or news box, etc, next to my content, I am constantly having problems, so when my content expands, so does my navigation. Is there any simple way to fix this?

05-26-2005, 12:22 AM
#2
Jonny is offline Jonny
Status: Member
Join date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 335
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Jonny is on a distinguished road

  Old

Seperate the news/navigation table, from the content table? :P

Or use divs or sth.

05-26-2005, 12:40 AM
#3
schroder is offline schroder
schroder's Avatar
Status: Member
Join date: Nov 2004
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 159
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

schroder is on a distinguished road

  Old

Example:
Just to give a visual I think this is what Jonny was talking about:

If you need to use tables:
Code:
<table>
  <tr>
    <td>{logo}</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>
      <!-- Nav bar -->
        <table> etc... </table>, <div> etc.. </div> or other tag you prefer.
    </td>
  </tr>
</table>
The news area would have a table or whatever within the table as well. To be honest I don't like that kind of layout. The page will load slower if you have a bunch of tables within tables and it just makes a mess of code, which isn't neccesary.

I'm not sure what he meant by sth though.

05-26-2005, 12:48 AM
#4
Landes is offline Landes
Landes's Avatar
Status: Talk nerdy to me, baby!
Join date: Sep 2004
Location: Starbucks, California, USA
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,324
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Landes is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to Landes Send a message via MSN to Landes

  Old

Thanks!

And, Yes, it makes a huge mess, but untill I start learning HTML, like, seriously ( I dont have time to get in-depth right now ) I have to stick with this.

Thanks a lode schroder!

05-26-2005, 07:01 AM
#5
Julian is offline Julian
Status: Simply to simplify
Join date: Apr 2005
Location: Foxton, Manawatu, New Zealand
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 5,572
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Julian is on a distinguished road

  Old

Originally Posted by blip888
Hey everyone

Lately, I have been having problems with tables. The way that I code my sites is using the slice to HTML. I can do them just fine, but when I put a horizontal Navigation, or news box, etc, next to my content, I am constantly having problems, so when my content expands, so does my navigation. Is there any simple way to fix this?
There is a simple way to fix all of this, learn css and stop using tables for positioning.

05-26-2005, 11:24 PM
#6
Landes is offline Landes
Landes's Avatar
Status: Talk nerdy to me, baby!
Join date: Sep 2004
Location: Starbucks, California, USA
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,324
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Landes is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to Landes Send a message via MSN to Landes

  Old

Great help....... If you read my last post, it says, I dont have time

05-27-2005, 12:12 AM
#7
Paul is offline Paul
Status: I love this place
Join date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 723
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Paul is on a distinguished road

  Old

I agree with Julian.

Learn CSS, you will love it. It really isn't that hard, it is much better for positioning.

05-27-2005, 08:24 AM
#8
Julian is offline Julian
Status: Simply to simplify
Join date: Apr 2005
Location: Foxton, Manawatu, New Zealand
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 5,572
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Julian is on a distinguished road

  Old

Sorry blip888, I was being cheeky, I have never done anything but simple tables for tabular data.

Closed Thread    


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

  Posting Rules  
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump:
 
  Contains New Posts Forum Contains New Posts   Contains No New Posts Forum Contains No New Posts   A Closed Forum Forum is Closed