Today's Posts Follow Us On Twitter! TFL Members on Twitter  
Forum search: Advanced Search  
Navigation
Marketplace
  Members Login:
Lost password?
  Forum Statistics:
Forum Members: 24,254
Total Threads: 80,792
Total Posts: 566,471
There are 1097 users currently browsing (tf).
 
  Our Partners:
 
  TalkFreelance     Design and Development     HTML/XHTML/DHTML/CSS :

CSS Rollover Help

Thread title: CSS Rollover Help
Closed Thread  
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
    Thread tools Search this thread Display Modes  
12-14-2006, 02:57 AM
#1
.amaZe is offline .amaZe
Status: Nixism
Join date: Aug 2006
Location: Nix Yorkism
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 2,147
iTrader: 19 / 100%
 

.amaZe is an unknown quantity at this point

  Old  CSS Rollover Help

this is my current code..

HTML Code:
a#home:hover, a#home { background:url(images/homerollover.gif); } { width:55px; }
I dont know why, but the rollover is not working..

12-14-2006, 03:15 AM
#2
jono1 is offline jono1
jono1's Avatar
Status: Non-conformist
Join date: Jul 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia.
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,172
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

jono1 is on a distinguished road

  Old

You've set the same background image for both states. You want something like
Code:
a#home {
	background: url(images/home.gif); // Or whatever the 'off' state image should be
	width: 55px;
}
a#home:hover {
	background: url(images/homerollover.gif);
}
EDIT: Corrected typo

12-14-2006, 03:17 AM
#3
.amaZe is offline .amaZe
Status: Nixism
Join date: Aug 2006
Location: Nix Yorkism
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 2,147
iTrader: 19 / 100%
 

.amaZe is an unknown quantity at this point

  Old

still isnt working

12-14-2006, 03:38 AM
#4
jono1 is offline jono1
jono1's Avatar
Status: Non-conformist
Join date: Jul 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia.
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,172
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

jono1 is on a distinguished road

  Old

Can you post the relevant HTML code for us?

12-14-2006, 03:59 AM
#5
patrickPaul is offline patrickPaul
Status:
Join date: Dec 2004
Location: California, US
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 406
iTrader: 1 / 100%
 

patrickPaul is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to patrickPaul Send a message via MSN to patrickPaul Send a message via Yahoo to patrickPaul

  Old

.amaZe,

Did you fix jono1's typo in a#home:hover (backgroudn -> background) before trying out the code?

Regards,
Patrick

12-14-2006, 04:01 AM
#6
Garrett is offline Garrett
Status: Waving
Join date: Aug 2005
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 2,694
iTrader: 11 / 100%
 

Garrett is on a distinguished road

Send a message via MSN to Garrett

  Old

Originally Posted by jono1
You've set the same background image for both states. You want something like
Code:
a#home {
	background: url(images/home.gif); // Or whatever the 'off' state image should be
	width: 55px;
}
a#home:hover {
	backgroudn: url(images/homerollover.gif);
}
Jono1, in your code the a#home:hover, has background spelt wrong.

12-14-2006, 04:16 AM
#7
jono1 is offline jono1
jono1's Avatar
Status: Non-conformist
Join date: Jul 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia.
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,172
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

jono1 is on a distinguished road

  Old

Oops. Always get that one wrong. Comes from sitting in front of a computer answering support queries for 3 hours straight I guess . I've corrected the typo now.

12-14-2006, 04:18 AM
#8
patrickPaul is offline patrickPaul
Status:
Join date: Dec 2004
Location: California, US
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 406
iTrader: 1 / 100%
 

patrickPaul is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to patrickPaul Send a message via MSN to patrickPaul Send a message via Yahoo to patrickPaul

  Old

Originally Posted by Garrett
Jono1, in your code the a#home:hover, has background spelt wrong.
lol, is there an echo?

Regards,
Patrick

12-14-2006, 09:03 PM
#9
.amaZe is offline .amaZe
Status: Nixism
Join date: Aug 2006
Location: Nix Yorkism
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 2,147
iTrader: 19 / 100%
 

.amaZe is an unknown quantity at this point

  Old

yes, when I replaced the image. i saw the misspelled word.. but it still doesnt work

12-14-2006, 09:09 PM
#10
Awesome is offline Awesome
Awesome's Avatar
Status: Pastafarian
Join date: May 2006
Location: Duct Taped to your Ceiling
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 3,440
iTrader: 26 / 93%
 

Awesome is on a distinguished road

  Old

First off, the links should be in a list. Second, to display correctly, you'll probably want to use display:block on the a:link rather than the <li> (IE issues avoided thus).

I'm not sure why you've got a#home, unless you are trying to apply a hover state to a <div> or something, in which case you are going about it wrong, plus IE doesn't support pseudo :hover. But since I don't think this is the case I'll shut up.

Closed Thread  
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

  Posting Rules  
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump:
 
  Contains New Posts Forum Contains New Posts   Contains No New Posts Forum Contains No New Posts   A Closed Forum Forum is Closed